TN | North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)

  • Based on North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
  • Available to Canadian and Mexican citizens only
  • Based on employment and employer-specific (very similar to H-1B)
 

Eligibility Requirements

  • Must be employee on payroll
  • Must be Canadian or Mexican citizen
  • Job must be a profession listed on the NAFTA specified-occupations list (engineers, mathematicians, scientists, biologists, chemists, geochemists, geologists, geophysicists, meteorologists, physicists, etc.)
  • Minimum qualifications outlined in the occupations list, generally Bachelor’s degree
 

Process

  • TN applies at port-of-entry, no prior approval required
  • Must provide proof of citizenship, detailed letter from employer, evidence that job is on occupations list, evidence of credentials, statement that entry is temporary
  • Canadian citizens do not need a visa stamp but Mexican citizens do
  • $50 application fee for Canadian citizens only
  • Receives I-94 reflecting period of stay
 

Regulations

  • TN status is tied to employment and a specific employer
  • A UCAR TN holder cannot work for another institution unless that institution applies for a concurrent TN
  • Alternatively, a TN holder sponsored by another organization cannot work for UCAR unless authorized
  • TN status is available in 3-year increments and may be extended with no limitation in the regulations
 

Once TN Employee Arrives

Travel

  • Re-entry with I-94 card and visa (Mexican citizens)
 

Extensions

  • Up to 3 years by re-entering authorized port-of-entry (same as initial process) or applying with the USCIS